!-- Google Tag Manager -->

Golden Visa

Golden Residence Permit

The Portuguese Visa Gold Permit is the best European program of this kind available, let us help you.

The Golden Visa Program in Portugal has proven to be the most popular scheme in Europe with Investors attracted to its ease and flexibility to obtain along with all the benefits it provides.
The visa program was launched in 2012 and has been promoted by the government as an investment in to real estate, there are several ways to obtain the visa with the most popular being an investment of 500,000 in to a freehold property in Portugal, there is a reduced version of this at 350,000 however there are certain criteria that must be met.
The visa allows you and your dependent family (Children & Parents) to gain a residency permit in Portugal for 12 months and is then renewed on a 2 yearly cycle, to qualify for renewal you simply have to spend a minimum of 7 days in Portugal per year. This visa will allow you to travel freely across Europe within the Schengen Zone.
The most attractive part of the visa is that after 5 years of title you can then apply for permanent residency within Portugal and after 6 years you can apply for citizenship, the basic requirements to qualify is the initial investment, a clean criminal record and the ability to spend a minimum of 7 days in Portugal each year, without the need to reside in Portugal this visa has become the most attractive and popular option across Europe.
The Golden Visa Program in Portugal has proven to be the most popular scheme in Europe with Investors attracted to its ease and flexibility to obtain along with all the benefits it provides.
The visa program was launched in 2012 and has been promoted by the government as an investment in to real estate, there are several ways to obtain the visa with the most popular being an investment of 500,000 in to a freehold property in Portugal, there is a reduced version of this at 350,000 however there are certain criteria that must be met.
The visa allows you and your dependent family (Children & Parents) to gain a residency permit in Portugal for 12 months and is then renewed on a 2 yearly cycle, to qualify for renewal you simply have to spend a minimum of 7 days in Portugal per year. This visa will allow you to travel freely across Europe within the Schengen Zone.
The most attractive part of the visa is that after 5 years of title you can then apply for permanent residency within Portugal and after 6 years you can apply for citizenship, the basic requirements to qualify is the initial investment, a clean criminal record and the ability to spend a minimum of 7 days in Portugal each year, without the need to reside in Portugal this visa has become the most attractive and popular option across Europe.
Once residency has been granted you will have the right to live, work and study anywhere within the European Union, once citizenship has been granted you will become a European citizen and will have the same rights of anyone in Portugal.
• Investment of 500,00€ or 350,000€ (reduced option)
• Clean Criminal Record
• No Requirement to Reside in Portugal
• Permanent Residency after 5 Years for the whole family
• Citizenship after 6 Years
• EU Schengen Visa to travel freely from the beginning
• Dependent Children & Parents all on 1 application
– Valid Passport and Schengen Visa.
– Valid travel document and medical insurance.
– Updated property documents showing ownership of property.
– Proof of means of income and proof of aaddress.
– Accommodation.
– Absence of criminal conviction and of interdiction to enter the country.
– Absence of notice from the Portuguese Immigration Authorities or Schengen Services.
– Declaration from the investor confirming compliance with the investment requirements.
– Processing Fee (initial application and renewals)
– Investor – € 514.80
– Family member – € 80.20 per person
– Initial Investor Residency Permit – € 5,147
– Renewal of Investor Residency Permit – € 2,573.90
– Initial Residency Permit for Family Members – € 5,147
– Renewal of Residency Permit for Family Members – € 2,573.90
What are the main advantages of the GOLDEN VISA Programme?  
 The Golden Visa Programme will provide investors with the following advantages:   
–     No need to obtain a visa to enter Portugal
–     No need to obtain a visa to travel in Europe (Schengen area)  
–     Living and working in Portugal, even with residency in a different country
–     Residency extended to family members
–     Extremely low minimum stay periods  
–   Low taxes (see questions 22 – 24)
–     Permanent Residency after 5 years
–     Citizenship after 6 years

12 + 1 =

Share This